Sunday, May 12, 2013

Post-'whirlwind' wedding

Salaaaaaam Allaaaaaahhhh 3lykmmm!

Oh-SO-much has changed, since the last time I posted on this blog! Let's see..I'm a live-in wifey now, and y'all know what that entails. Yes, I've started cooking..I've even started using makeup, & no..not as war paint. I've actually learned how to apply makeup from Youtube tutorials. They actually make sense to me now; it's not like they're using some alien language that leaves me utterly bewildered.

Here's a funny thing: I still live in my parents' house, though. With Bu3awas. That's a ginormous relief; gone are the long-distance days, Al7mdlla..I wasn't a fan of them, I kid you not! That's the only information I'm dishing out; the stalkerish activity on my blog has me wary and all that jazz.

I've not written anything in ages, and I'm beginning to suspect that the writer in me has either slipped into a coma, or a grave. But then you obviously know that, since this blog's been neglected for the longest time ever, in its 'life'.

I don't really know what to write anymore, because now that I'm married..if I were to write a depressive post, people would immediately jump to the conclusion that something's wrong with the marriage. If I resorted to ranting here, Bu3awas might read it and assume the worst..so yeah. I guess it's just 'safer'..this 'negligence'. For now, at least.

I don't even know if you guys read this blog anymore; I mean, it's been quite a long time since I received a comment of some sort! Not that Blogger compromises on anonymity, but I've actually got an Ask.Fm page now, for those of you who have any questions to ask, or anything to share. So, feel free to drop a line, or a paragraph. Whatever you're 'into', really..here: http://ask.fm/um3awas

I don't know when I'm going to get the chance to write here again, and what 'news' I might have for you when I do, but yeah. 'Til next time, keep safe and happy.

With all the shit this world brings to you...bag it up and ship it off to the nearest manure manufacturing plant, will ya?

Wes Salam 3lykm w R7matullahi T3ala w Barakateh

4 comments:

BuOmar said...

WELCOME BACK


just wanna say, why don't u write something about Islam, like wat i do, about faith, about the ummah, and so on :D

Mimo Chan said...

Hey there I just kind read your whole blog from 2007 till May 2013! I did skip some posts but I have really enjoyed reading your journey in life and wish you all the best whatever you decide to do with your life :)

MIB said...

BuOmar: Nickname changed?:o THANK YOU!:D Inshalla if and when I DO write, I'll take your suggestion into consideration; Rabbi yjzeek kl 5ayr!

Mimo Chan: WOW, I'm kind'a stunned speechless! thank you..I really appreciate your stopping by & taking out the time to go through..my life..chronicled!:D Here's hoping it wasn't the first AND last time; truly honored & humbled - thanks again!

Bu Thyab said...

Well, my pen name is still Bu Thyab :P

check out my latest poems!